QUESTION

Can my spouse sue me for the house if the judge lets me keep it?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My spouse and I are going through a divorce. We came to an agreement with my paralegal that if she keeps her son then I would get the house. Now she says I can have the house but she’s going to sue me after for it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
If you are awarded the house in the decree of divorce, it is very unlikely that your ex could go back to court to ask for the house or for an interest in the house in the future.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
That makes no sense. You either get the house or you don't. During for it afterwords makes no sense.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters