QUESTION

Can my spouse take the car I owned prior to our marriage if I file for divorce?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married on August 1, 2013 in Mobile, Alabama. I have left and I am in the process of establishing residence in Florida. I have not yet been financially able to file for a divorce. My soon to be ex-spouse has threatened to come to my current residence in Florida, and take the car I owned prior to the marriage. Can that happen? Also, there was approximately $15000 worth in furniture that I owned prior to the marriage that I left behind because the situation was intolerable. Did I abandon that furniture or can I return and take it? And no, this will not be a mutual consent divorce. My spouse thinks that everything I owned prior to the marriage belongs to her.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Pre-marital stuff is all yours. Once you live here in Florida for 6 months then you can file for divorce. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If your divorce is in Florida the title owner has the say so as to the car. As to furniture Florida does not recognize abandonment doctrine.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question regarding the car would depend upon in whose name the car is titled/registered. If it is titled/registered in your name only, you have no problem keeping it. With regard to the furniture, I would recommend you allow the attorneys to work out the division of that property.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to ask an attorney in AL about these things.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters