QUESTION

Can my wife claim any property that is under my name if we get a divorce?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are both green card holders.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
During a divorce, the marital estate is divided, usually about equally (50/50). That means anything acquired during the marriage regardless of whose name it is held in is divided equally. The spouse or the other regardless of the source. An experienced attorney can help you sort out this issue. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your are each entitled to one-half of all assets accumulated during marriage. It does not matter whose name the assets are in.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Equitable distribution requires parties to share assets beneficially acquired during the course of the marriage. In other words, what is yours is hers, and what is hers is yours except under some very strict sets of circumstances. For example, if the property was inherited; if the property was acquired and paid for before the marriage.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
The name on the property does not control its division unless it was acquired before marriage or after separation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
She can make a claim to share in assets acquired during the marriage, except for inheritance and gifts during the marriage.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Talk to an immigration attorney who does divorces.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
If the property was acquired during your marriage then it may be subject to division upon dissolution. Your immigration status is irrelevant. You should consult a family law attorney to determine the character of your assets.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
This is a complex question. Generally for real property that is entitled to you is your separate property. For personal personal property like cars it is generally considered to be community property to which the other spouse may have an interest in it.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
California is a community property state therefore a court presumes any property/asset acquired during the marriage is community property regardless of how the property is titled. To rebut the presumption the party claiming a separate property interest in the asset must show the court proof that it was paid for with separate property funds.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Probably, but a clear answer requires more information than you have provided.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. All property that comes into the marriage is marital property whether in one spouse's name or both.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Depending on how long you were married, yes.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Only if she contributed to its upkeep.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ruth Emily Vogel
Yes. Washington state is a community property state; anything acquired during the marriage may be community property. Your legal status does not really matter for this question. You would want to try and show how your property should be considered your separate property.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Office of Rhonda Ellifritz
Update Your Profile
If it was acquired during the marriage, there is a good possibility. You should retain an attorney to discuss this matter in more detail to accurately determine your rights regarding property division.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
Yes, if it is deemed a marital asset. Your status as a green card holder has no effect on the property division. See an attorney to discuss your entire situation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
If it was bought during the marriage, then it's marital property and she may be entitled to 50%.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Your wife can claim anything she wants. What the Court awards may be entirely different. You have not given enough facts to be more specific.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
Yes if accumulated during the marriage, marital property is subject to division.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters