QUESTION

Can my wife collect back pay on child support from when we were separated until divorce is final?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
She wants divorce not me and she is filing.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
If she has custody of the children.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
From date of filing petition for child support.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She can only receive support from the date she files forward.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, there is not enough information to answer your questions. Is it possible that she can receive back pay, the answer is yes. Is it automatic, no it is not.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Temporary child support only runs from the date the other side filed a request for an order awarding child support if no request for order is filed, no "back" child support is going to be owed.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally, no in Colorado. Spousal support and child support can only be assessed retroactively to the date the divorce petition is filed.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Child support will be back dated to the time of filing the motion for child support, not to the time of separation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
She can collect support as of the date that she filed the request or complaint. You should consult with an attorney to make sure your rights are protected. We can discuss support guidelines and how those are affected by parenting time and other factors.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Typically it'll go back to date of filing but for child support it may go back to separation especially if you weren't giving her any money.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
Child support since the date of separation as long as the parties were not living together and the parent with the children for less amount of time was not paying or sharing payment if the bills!
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The children have the right to be supported by both parents.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can go back 2 years, but you might have valid defenses depending upon what she is claiming. Get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
The court can only award the back child support back to the date of filing of a Complaint, not the date of separation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters