QUESTION

Can my wife get any of my 401k in a divorce in Florida?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if contribution was made into the acct during the marriage, that portion is a marital asset subject to equitable distribution.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Any portion of your 401k that was accrued during the marriage is considered a marital asset that is subject to equitable distribution. Any portion accrued prior to the marriage is non-marital. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options under Florida law.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible. It depends on what marital assets and liabilities you and your wife have.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can get one-half of the amount contributed during the marriage, because that amount is a marital asset.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters