QUESTION

Can my wife just throw me out if we are married legally going on 6 years?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
She's threatening to throw me out this Sunday because I'm unemployed.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The answer to your question is No, she cannot just throw you out of your home. Perhaps the better response would be for you to seek employment. That way, you and she would have more spendable income, a happier wife, a more productive life and save your marriage. All of those are good. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She can threaten this, but she can actually do it and get a court order removing you from the home if there has been any domestic violence. You need to go see a family attorney immediately.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, she cannot throw you out of the marital home, even if it is only in her name alone. She would have to either formally evict you or get some other form of court order in order to forcibly remove you from the home.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
She has to obtain a court order first. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, no. The bigger question is though, why you would want to stay with someone that wants to throw you out, especially if you're unemployed. Staying together with a partner in the same residence when that partner wants you out can often become a recipe for bad things - - false allegations of domestic violence against you, actual domestic violence by her against you, the hiding or liquidation of assets, alienation of children (if any). You don't indicate whether you want to stay in your marriage, or go to counseling to try to work things out, or whether you're done, but either way, you should consult with an attorney to educate yourself about your rights and obligations, and to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters