QUESTION

Can my wife kick me out of my house while filing for divorce?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
The house is under my name only.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
No, unless there is some other court order like an injunction or no contact order due to domestic violence.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No she has to get a court order first.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes she can do this if you have been violent with her. She can lie about it also.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters