QUESTION

Can my wife legally make me leave the house

Asked on Apr 11th, 2021 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have been married for 16 years. We have four children. My wife just told me a week ago that she is having an affair. I want so desperately to work things out. Her behavior leads me to believe that it may not happen. I do not want to lose my house or my kids. Can she legally kick me out of the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appeals & US Supreme Court Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Susan Chana Lask
Update Your Profile
She cannot make you leave your home.  That can only be done by a court order, and usually that happens if there's physical or mental abuse involved. Good Luck.  This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney client relationship. It is just informational. You should hire an attorney if you want to pursue a legal matter.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters