QUESTION

Can my wife remove me from her employer’s sponsored insurance and prescription plans prior to our future divorce?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I receive SS disability and Medicaid. I'm separated from my working spouse.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not if you file a motion for temporary orders in which you ask the court to have her maintain you on those benefits pending a final decree.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
No she can't. The divorce must be finalized or a bifurcation would have had to occur terminating the marriage before the divorce is final.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
She can do what she wants if no Dissolution papers have been filed. If one of you has filed then the Family Law Restraining Orders apply. They are written on the back side of the summons and prohibit the canceling any insurance during the pendency of the action.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If there is not a court order requiring her to insure you, yes she can. However, as you are still married, she may well be responsible for a portion of any medical bills, medication, etc. you incur as a result of having no insurance.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, yes. Just as when you got married you had the choice to join her employer sponsored insurance program, she has the choice now to take you off.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The employer may allow but the Judge will not. File a Motion to restore coverage or for the Wife to pay medical bills.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
If there are no Court Orders in place prohibiting your removal, I believe she can remove you.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters