QUESTION

Can one divorce a spouse only by putting an ad in the paper as only notice?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello and thanks in advance. My question is, can one divorce a spouse only by putting an ad in the paper as only notice? Without letting the spouse know or serving them in Pinellas county Florida?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If you know or can find where the other person is you have to use personal service. Publishing notice is a measure of last resort.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot get a divorce by just publishing in the newspaper. A petition for dissolution must be filed in the County where the parties last resided as husband and wife. You can publish in the newspaper if service of process is not accomplishable, but personal jurisdiction is not acquired over the spouse in that instance, so support is not awardable. Consult with a local attorney.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters