QUESTION

Can retirement earned prior to marriage be taken in divorce since I paid 3 out of 33 years to social security while married?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Retired under calpers prior to marriage, can any be touched by divorce? Paid 3 years to social security can that be touched by divorce? The kids want to stay with me 9 and 11 years old can they, and can we move back overseas if we want? Married 13 years wife has a bsrn and studding to take nclex will I have to pay alimony? I have only been in the states 2 months I am a citizen she is not, can she divorce me?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on what state you live in. If you live in Georgia, then a divorce must address an equitable division of marital property. Marital property is generally that property which was acquired during the course of the marriage. Obviously one asset may have a marital portion and a nonmarital portion. Your situation will have to be resolved either by agreement or by trial.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
She can divorce you. You need to file for custody and a move away if you want to take the kids overseas. Calpers is yours. Social security belongs to the earner, so it's yours. Depending on income she may get alimony and child support from you. You can't take kids overseas without court's permission or her agreement.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have too many issues, questions and risk for a Q & A such as this. Please go see a local attorney.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Citizenship does not matter as to your right to file for divorce. Residency does. You must be a resident of Wisconsin for at least six months, and of the County where you file for at least 30 days. The rest of your question requires some highly technical research. Find a good family lawyer.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, your wife can divorce you. You may want to start the proceedings here though, and very soon, so that the court here has jurisdiction. She cannot touch your social security payments because of Federal law, although if you are receiving any payments on behalf of your children, they might be used for child support. If you want to keep the children, you must ask the court to give you custody. In Idaho, the courts are required to maintain the parental relationship unless it would cause harm to the child. But again, in Idaho, one party cannot move out of state with the children without the agreement of the other parent or a court order. In that case, the court must find that it is in the best interests of the child to move. It doesn't sound like your pension is subject to community property, but it may be subject to child support.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security is governed by federal law and will not be divided in a divorce. Private retirement funds can be divided but what was acquired prior to marriage is separate property. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters