QUESTION

Can she sign the house back over to me since my name is on the mortgage, rather than losing money?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I bought a house in 2006 while married to my ex-wife. The mortgage is in my name only. In the divorce the house was awarded to her with an SW Deed. A DOTSA was assigned to me. She has been unable to secure financing to buy the house, so now it needs to be sold with all proceeds going to her. Does she need me to sell the house? Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
She doesn't need you to sell the house, and she can deed it back to you if she likes.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
If she recorded the deed from you to her, she is the record owner of the house and has the right to sell it. To protect yourself, it would be a good idea to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters