QUESTION

Can she sue to have child support increased based on my income?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am considering marrying a man who pays child support. I am thinking my income should have no bearing on child support. However, I want to protect myself. Other than filing separate tax returns and keeping separate bank accounts, what else can I do to protect my income?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Under the current Florida statute only the parents income is considered, not a new spouse. BUT be aware the Florida Legislature is considering changing the statute in 2014.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, your income is not considered in determining what his child support obligation is. You don't have to have separate accounts or file separate returns. Your income is irrelevant to the calculation.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Your income is not considered in calculating his support. So you have little to worry about.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You income is not used to calculate child support. Why go hog wild trying to protect yourself, when you do not need to? There has to be a substantial increase in his income for the ex to get a modification upward, generally at least by 10%.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Your income is not a factor in determining the child support contribution of your soon-to-be spouse in FL.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters