QUESTION

Can she take the kids without my permission if my wife and I are currently separated?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
She has indicated that she wants to move back to Australia. We have two small kids. I do not want to move back. Her and my son are both Australian citizens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a complicated issue and more information must be known before you can receive a definitive answer. How long have you lived in Texas? Are you divorced? Where is the divorce decree? United States? Australia? Is there a custody order in place? You need to quickly consult a local family lawyer if she is planning to leave the local city where you live with the kids.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters