QUESTION

Can she take the truck being so short of a marriage?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been married for 4 months. My wife threw me out and wants a divorce. I have a truck only in my name and I bought it before we got married. I am the only one that is working.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically assets required before a divorce are regarded as non-marital assets and are not subject to division in divorce. Now there are exceptions to this rule, however, they are rare and very rare in particularly short term marriages such as yours. For example if she could show you put extensive amounts of joint marital money into the truck she may have some claim.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
No, the truck is yours, unquestionably.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Redford, MI at Keenan & Austin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is highly unlikely that she could get your truck. In your divorce, she is entitled to one half of the property acquired during the marriage. You should file right away though. The longer you wait, the higher the possibility that you might acquire something she would have an interest in.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should retain an attorney and file for divorce, the ownership of the truck will most probably be yours but it is going to be up to the judge.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters