QUESTION

Can someone get spousal support, if mom is unemployed when the other party decides to leave her and their kids and the unemployment is ending?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are married, yes, you could receive spousal support since your unemployment is running out.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
temporary spousal support is based on the income of both parties, the ability of both parties to work (or not), basically need vs. ability to pay support is balanced between the parties. Permanent support considers those things as well as the standard of living during the marriage and a few other factors.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Spousal support is never guaranteed-there is no automatic entitlement in Washington-but any party to a dissolution action can request it. The court is then supposed to consider all relevant factors including: a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or domestic partnership; (d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; (e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance. (RCW 26.09.090)
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Spousal Support can be on the table if there is a need and ability.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The answer to "can" is clearly yes. The answer to "will a court award spousal support" depends on all the relevant facts. Generally, spousal support involves a question of balancing "need" against "ability to pay".
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Possibly
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Spousal support is based on a number if factors including length of marriage and marital standard of living. The higher earner pays the lower earner. See an attorney to analyze the factors.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible, but many unlisted factors come into play.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters