QUESTION

can someone serve you with divorce papers in a courtroom..

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
when i say courtroom i mmean ...if u aare ggoin tto ccourt ffor ssomething eelse ppertaining tto a sspouse ccan i hhave hhim sserved wwith ddivorce ppapers aat tthat ttime.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You could ask the sheriff's officers or process servers to do that.  Tell the company you have hired that the person will be in court and the date, and they will serve it.   You can't just hand the documents to the person, you have to have some record that the person received the documents.  the sheriff's officer can bring the documents to the judge, and the judge would be able to provide the documents, and make a record that the documents are being handed to your spouse.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters