QUESTION

Can spouse be ordered to pay health insurance for spouse with medical conditions that does not work?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My spouse pays for my health insurance through his employer it is very inexpensive. I have pre-existing conditions. We have been married 12 years. If we get a divorce I can't afford health insurance, it would be astronomical. If we did a legal Separation, he could keep me on the medical but if my spouse wants a divorce can he be ordered to pay additional for health insurance. I have not worked for 10 years due to health. Right now I get spousal & child support I really would need an additional $1000 for health insurance if he divorces me. Do you think the judge would order him to cover my health insurance on top of child & spousal support? I get to much support to get medi-cal or help from state. I don't get disability, I have applied but that still does not provide medical insurance. I have no other income.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can be ordered to pay additional support but it is questionable if he will be ordered to pay additional support.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
After the divorce most insurance carriers will not allow a former spouse to be covered.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The court can order anything which is fair and equitable in its opinion. Your husband, on the other hand, cannot keep you on his medical insurance following in order of separate to maintenance or divorce.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters