QUESTION

Can text messages be used to prove adultery in divorce cases if I subpoena my husband's text messages?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Text messages will sometimes be accepted by the court in certain cases but dissolution in California is no fault and the court is not interested in the reason the marriage broke up.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Office of Rhonda Ellifritz
Update Your Profile
In California, adultery is irrelevant
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Villa Park, CA at The Law Office of John J. Stanton
Update Your Profile
Adultery is not usually relevant in a dissolution action, unless you are attempting to prove misuse of community property funds or a danger to your children created by the relationship. California is a no fault state when it comes to divorce. That being said, text messages can be introduced as evidence.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Issues Attorney serving Camarillo, CA
1 Award
Adultery is not relevant in a California proceeding. It is a no fault state.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Adultery does not matter in Wisconsin, it is a no fault state.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, you still need to prove a cause of divorce. Adultery is one of the causes, which under some circumstances can result in a division of property in favor of the injured party. When using documents for evidence, they must be authenticated. That means someone must say they are real or they may be considered hearsay and inadmissable. There are arguments possible to get around the hearsay rule. Please consult a family law attorney for information about the necessity for cause of a divorce in Ohio and what it may mean for you before you proceed.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. You may just have to prove their authenticity.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters