QUESTION

Can the community property be settled or do I have to wait 5 years until the chapter 13 is finalized?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex filed a ch 13 during the community property settlement phase of our divorce. The partition includes his UPS Pension and the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A divorce can be completed even if one party is in bankruptcy providing the "automatic stay" is lifted by the Bankruptcy Court.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters