QUESTION

Can the court determine the divorce finalized since it’s been so long or what else can I do to finalize it?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been legally separated since 2008, I have been trying to get him to sign and finalize the divorce but he keeps stalling. We have completed all the other paperwork.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have to file for divorce and have the court decide the case.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney and retain one to assist you. Your divorce will not be finalized until a judge finalizes it.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
File for default or for a trial. See an attorney if you need help.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure if you filed for Legal Separation or if you filed for Divorce/Dissolution. If you only filed for LS, then you need to re-file for Dissolution. If there is a Dissolution case pending and he refuses to settle, you can ask for a trial date and the Judge will decide the issues. You will probably need the help or an attorney to help you through this process, whether it is by default or a contested case, trials can be complicated for the lay person, and you want to make sure your interests are protected.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
There is no "legal separation" in Texas. If you filed for a divorce, ask the Court to set a Pre Trial or Trial date.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If a response has been filed, then you can request a trial before the judge and simply ask that he rule. If you have proof that you have reached certain agreements with your ex, then you can present that as a rule 69 agreement (must be in writing and signed) and ask that the judge enter those agreements as orders. If there has not been any response filed, then you can proceed via default and ask that the judge enter a Default Decree based upon what was outlined in the initial petition. I would suggest consulting an attorney if you have more questions.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
If all forms regarding property and support issues have been completed you should consult a family law attorney or facilitator about obtaining a default judgment.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Check to be sure the divorce case is still pending. If so, serve your spouse with a citation and copy of the petition. If he fails to file an answer, enter a default judgment I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You do not need your husband's signature to complete the divorce process. So long as he is provided adequate notice of the court's scheduled proceedings, it is his responsibility to protect his own interests or risk the court doing only what you ask.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Petition the court to have the case placed for trial or entry.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters