QUESTION

Can the courts mandate my ex wife to bring our son to t-ball practice?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have signed my son up for t-ball and I am his coach. My ex-wife does not bring him to practice when she has him.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Only if it was addressed in your decree and then if she doesn't it may be a contempt action.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
You do not typically have the right to sign up your son for something during ex-wife's time unless you specifically have a court order that you can do so, or you have sole legal custody. You have to get her prior approval. Otherwise, she can choose not to bring him. Unless something else is going on, you probably don't have a change of circumstances that would be necessary to file for a modification of custody.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer will be in your judgment of divorce. See an attorney.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the court can order parents to pick up and deliver kids to activities, etc. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters