QUESTION

Can the DA's support division put a stop on a garnishment that’s in place without a court order to discontinue it?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Can they stop it just because your X or his lawyer calls and tells them they are going to have it set aside or had it set aside, without getting the order from the court showing it really was set aside? Are they to notify me that it’s being stopped and why, with copies of any documents that supports their actions? What can be done if they did stop the ordered garnishment on a phone call from the lawyer and without a court order to show there was a judgment to set aside the previous outcome of a trial? Waiting for their procedure to start the garnishment all over again, left you 6 months without any income until they got it back in place, as it should have been left in the first place. The X never made up the 6 months income I had to borrow, being supported by family all that time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You will have to get an order to stop the garnishment.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
You need to get the court order or minute order and file a motion with DCSS to stop it. Nothing happens by itself.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters