QUESTION

Can the garron rule be used to get my husband back into teaching and reduce my support payments?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am in the midst of a very war filled divorce. My temporary child/spousal support is nearly $2300/month. My soon to be ex is working as a janitor but is 9 units away from his MS in education, whereas he was a teacher for nearly 10 years. How reasonable could the garron rule used upon him to get him back to teaching to reduce that support? And what is a reasonable amount of time for him? We were married over 10 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
I am not familiar with a "Garron rule". I presume you mean a Gavron warning, which states that each party is to become self supporting within a reasonable period of time and failure to do so can be taken into consideration in a motion to modify or terminate support. Gavron warnings generally apply to permanent support orders. If you want the court to consider your ex's ability to earn, then perhaps you should be requesting a vocational examination. They aren't cheap, but it may be worth it. No one can be forced to work, however they can be imputed with income based upon their ability to work.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters