QUESTION

Can the money from the house sale be dispersed before the divorce is done

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Sold marital house and divorce details are being decided, taking longer than it probably should, does the money have to be held until all negotiation are done. The house dispersement has been agreed upon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters