QUESTION

Can the state finalize my divorce if I don’t sign the paperwork due to religious beliefs?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don’t believe in divorce because of my beliefs, I feel like if I sign the paperwork it makes me look as if I condone it. Can the state do it for me because of this?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You can be divorced with out signing anything, but you run the risk of paying attorney fees. Just because you do not believe in divorce does not mean you cannot hire a lawyer to defend a divorce.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California you do not need to sign papers to be divorced if you are the respondent. You can oppose the divorce but agree to the remainder of the issues if you want and have the Petitioner prove the divorce in Court. If there are no issues of concern being requested, for example no children or no support or property to divide, then you can default and allow your spouse to get a divorce on their own.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you do not agree the Judge will schedule a formal trial, you have nothing to sign or agree to.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
If you were served with the petition the court can proceed to enter a default judgment without your participation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. So long as one the spouses is saying there are irreconcilable differences, the court (state) can grant a divorce over objection by the other spouse
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court can issue a default order if you fail to cooperate.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think you would not have to sign, but the judge can sign the divorce with will legally end the marriage for all civil purposes. Need details.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters