QUESTION

Can they get the divorce here in the states or do they need to return to Honduras for that?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone got married in Honduras and it's been 19 years. They live in different states. One wants a legal divorce and the other is not contesting but neither are US citizens.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You can get a divorce in FL even if you are not a legal resident.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You can file for divorce in Florida if at least one of the parties has resided in the State of Florida for at least 6 months prior to the filing of the Petition for Dissolution of Marriage.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What state did they last reside in as husband and wife? That is probably the best state to see a family attorney in concerning an uncontested divorce.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida courts will generally grant such a divorce.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters