QUESTION

Can they take the dog that was given to me by a co-worker away from me?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been in a married for 2 years. I was given a dog from a friend at work. My husband and his stepdaughter said the dog is hers because we were married but I have written proof from the owner and a witness the dog is mine.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If it was given to you before the marriage and you can prove it, then the dog is yours.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to find out. Dogs are considered personal property, and the dog appears to be yours from what you have written. You might have to prove it in court.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL at Dachs Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The dog is a present from someone other than your spouse. The dog belongs to you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, pets are treated as personal property in Florida. If you can establish through ownership documents that the dog was yours and yours alone, then the likelihood is that the dog would be determined to be your separate non-marital property. Ownership evidence would include but not be limited to the testimony of the prior owner that they gave the dog to you, a bill of sale, the license papers from the county issuing the dog tags, vet bills in your name, etc. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters