QUESTION

Can total assets be equally divided or divided if married less than 5 years in colorado

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Marital assets are divided equitably in Colorado, which usually means equally. Marital assets include property acquired during the marriage and increases in the value of separate property acquired prior to the marriage. We help people with cases like this all the time, often on a reasonable flat fee basis. We also offer no-retainer consulting and document preparation. Let us know if you would like some assistance. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters