QUESTION

Can u get a quick divorce as all parties agree and not going after one another fir any support

Asked on Jul 20th, 2021 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Have split over a year ago plus , agree on everything , just want a quick no contested divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving White Plains, NY
4 Awards
A: How quick your divorce takes depends in part in the county you file the divorce in, as well as how quick the parties are to return the necessary documents.  One also needs to know whether there's any children and/or property/assets involved (even if the latter is going to be waived) as that may slow down the process somewhat.  Schedule a consult with a Divorce Attorney in your area for a full assessment.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2021 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters