QUESTION

Can u sell your house before you get a divorce without your spouse knowing

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - if the home is the marital residence, or if your spouse's name is on the deed.  If you are going to file for divorce, then you should not be disposing of any assets.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters