QUESTION

Can we file divorce if we don't not love one another, I can't stand her and she can't stand me?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California, any spouse can file a divorce action if they live in the State for 6 months and the County for 3 months. It is a no-fault State and you do not have to show any reason other than that there are irreconcilable differences that have caused a breakdown in the marriage.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If in Florida the short answer is Yes.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. All you need is irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
Of course you could file for a dissolution of your marriage even if you still loved one another.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona the grounds for a divorce are that your marriage is irretrievably broken, with no prospect of reconciliation. It certainly sounds as if you and your wife qualify. I suggest that you consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney to assist you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Louisiana is a no fault divorce state. You do not need to allege any fault or reasons in order to obtain a judgment of divorce. You just have to live separate and apart for the requisite time period which is 6 months if you have no children born during the marriage.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
In Nebraska, we have no fault divorce. You need to meet the residency requirement and need only to state that the marriage is irretrievably broken.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce if you do love each other. You will file on the basis of irreconcilable differences. In Idaho that is all the reason you need.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Sounds like irreconcilable differences to me. So, yes you can file.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
You don't need a reason to file for divorce. If you're both in agreement, go right ahead.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Yes, NY is a no fault state.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters