QUESTION

Can we get an annulment if my husband and I were married March 9, 2013?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He was high at the time and we have had a lot of arguments since the marriage. We no longer want to be married.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If he was not lucid at the time of the marriage ceremony then yes.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Review in detail with an attorney one-on-one to see if annulment or divorce is the best way to proceed.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
You may be able to do so. In Illinois, one of the grounds for annulment is " One of the parties lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time of the marriage ceremony because of mental incapacity or if they were under the influence of drugs or alcohol that inhibited their ability to consent; or a party was induced to enter into the marriage by force, duress or fraud involving the essentials of the marriage." You have 90 days from the date of marriage to file your petition.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
You can try to do an annulment but in the alternative ask for a divorce
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Annulments are extremely rare, but perhaps could be granted in your case depending on the circumstances. It appears you are alleging he did not have contractual capacity at the time of the marriage. See an attorney immediately.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters