QUESTION

Can wife get new house and new car if we were only married for a year?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
The VA loan both names. Brand new car on both names. She wants both but can barely afford the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Neither party will get what they want. The community property estate will be split in a fair and equitable manner. The fact that it is a newly purchased home, it is unlikely that you have enough equity in the home to make it worthwhile fight. You may have to buy her out of any equity to keep the home. If she can not pay, it is unlikely a court would award her the home. Go and consult with a local divorce/family law attorney if you want a better assessment of your case. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters