QUESTION

Can you file and get a divorce if you are pregnant?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
This is in Florida. Thank you in advance for your answer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes you can !
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can, but you have to make sure that the baby will be supported by the father. This would be through a support order in the divorce.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters