QUESTION

Can you get into trouble if you want to date someone else while separated and filing for divorce?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Can you get into trouble while separated if you want to date someone else while filing for divorce?
Report Abuse

33 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Of course not. If you have children, I would advise not introducing them to casual dates until custody is settled. Never have anyone sleep over when the kids are there.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This is a no fault state. If there are children, the father may object and the court may agree that there should be no contact between the person you're dating and the children until after the divorce is final or at least until it is clear this person isn't just a date, but a long term partner.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
Alaska is a no fault state meaning that you do not need a reason to get a divorce and if you date someone it won't be used as a means for the divorce to occur. However, if you have custody issues it may be used against you for the other side to say that somehow you are not a good parent because you are dating before the divorce. An attorney can assist you with these details and help you determine if this is a wise decision.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Can you legally get in trouble? No. Should you wait until the divorce is final? Perhaps, it depends on each situation and the grounds for divorce.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
There is nothing illegal about the activity you are suggesting. It may make your dissolution more contentious with your soon to be ex, but the fact is irrelevant to the dissolution from a legal point of view.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Often not much, but you just might wind up before a judge who has a strong disposition against that kind of behavior and shows it by awarding your spouse a disproportionate share of community property, or concludes you're a less suitable parent for custody and visitation purposes. Only if there's no property and no children at issue can you know with reasonable certainty that dating before the divorce won't turn around and bite you. I know this is not the answer you wanted, but why not get the divorce over with first? The case only has to be on file for 60 days before you can finalize it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No, no legal trouble.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
In the state of Wisconsin dating has no bearing to your divorce. Wisconsin is a "no fault divorce " State, that is, the only legal reason a spouse needs to proceed with a divorce is they feel that the marriage "is irretrievably broken."
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
You can date anyone you want while separated in NJ while filing for a divorce. Depending on what you do and many other factors you certainly can get into trouble. That is a broad question requiring more details.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Divorce is a very emotional time in any person's life. When you add a new person to the mix, the emotions can run very high and make negotiating a settlement much more difficult. While it isn't illegal per se to date someone else during a divorce, it is generally not a good idea. The better practice would be to conclude the divorce first, then begin dating again if that is your choice.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not at all. It is illegal to get married until your divorce is finalized. It might be in your best interests not to let the other party know you are dating someone else. If it is an amicable divorce, you may not want to upset the applecart.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Not unless that person is dangerous for your children to be around. California is a no fault divorce state so the underlying reasons for a divorce are not recited in the courtroom. Once you are separated and in a divorce it is perfectly acceptable to date another person.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
If you don't have any kids, don't worry in the least. On the other hand, do you really want to jump back into a relationship just getting out of a marriage. Give yourself some time for yourself. If you do have kids, then all of the above applies in spades, plus keep your social life separate from your time with the kids and don't introduce the kids to any new beau until they have had time to adjust to the separation. You are an adult and if you want to make poor choices, you can live with those choices. But slow down and don't impose them on your kids.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. Unless that person could pose a danger to minor children.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only if it affects the children adversely. If you have no children, you can date. If you do have children, it is best not to date during the divorce.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its not illegal.. it can affect the emotions of the parties.. e.g. how hard a spouse will fight because they feel betrayed .. in that way it can affect property split slightly.. but get introuble otherwise.. no.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Timing wise, once you have filed very few, but not all, judges will not hold that against you. The problem is the effect on your about to be ex spouse. It will make the divorce much more ugly.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Technically, no, but I always tell my clients not to do that because of the emotional effect it will have on the other spouse. If you get your spouse upset it will be more difficult to settle your case.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative-Regulator Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Karen A. Clark
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you mean by "in trouble." Washington state is a no fault dissolution state. Therefore, you do not need grounds to dissolve your marriage and extra-marital relations will not be considered in the dissolution proceeding. If you have minor children, it might be a good idea to explain the separation and divorce to them. In that way, they will not be surprised, angry or confused about one or both of their parents going out with someone other than their spouse.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, that's technically adultery in the state of Georgia and depending what county your divorce is filed, if you are a women in Georgia and commit adultery, I have seen judges take away custody of the kids from Mom.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
No, date all you want.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Fault is a factor that is considered in divorce. Whether the judge assigned to your case would consider dating when separated as such a factor depends upon that judge. Some could care less, others frown upon it and the rest fall in between.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless it effects your parenting or makes the judge think your financial future is very rosy.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
No. Not legal trouble. Just watch out for hurt feelings, possessiveness and stalking.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
No cause for divorce was eliminated in 1969 and you cannot get less than an equal division of the property. However, depending on issues of custody and visitation you may be endangering your position if the person is a danger to your child or children and you could lose custody.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
That is an extremely loaded question. "Trouble" with the Court? No. "Trouble" with the ex? Possibly. "Trouble" with the someone else if they are not told about the status of the divorce? Almost definitely. But from a purely legal standpoint, NO you won't be in trouble for dating while a divorce is pending. It is actually somewhat common.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, there are provisions in Illinois law that discourage people from dating someone else while going through the divorce process. However, also generally speaking, dating someone else should not affect the outcome of the property division in the divorce. One warning, though, is if you date someone else while going through divorce and you spend any money on that person, your soon-to-be-ex spouse could bring an action against you in the divorce for something called dissipation. Dissipation is when marital assets are being used for non-marital purposes. You should consult an attorney to determine what constitutes a "marital asset" and what counts as a "non-marital purpose."
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
No. Wa. is a no fault state and the courts do not care who is sleeping with whom it's irrelevant
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
There is no law against dating. If you have children, better for them if you keep any new partners away from your children. Children need a recovery period.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters