QUESTION

Can you have your name removed from a car loan if you divorce?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Car was purchased in marriage. I just want my name off of it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is not the way that it works. The bank will not remove your name from the loan. The other party would have to agree to hold you harmless and indemnify you, and that is the most you can expect.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, unless the loan is refinanced or paid off, no. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The Divorce Judge has no power to do that. For a name to be removed it depends on the policy of the Lien Holder. Some will agree, some do not.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters