QUESTION

can your estranged husband who you were only married to for a little 2 years, but havent lived with in over a year, try to collect alimony

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I owned my home, before I married him, and never worked. I lived off my childrens child support from there father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is unlikely that he will be able to get alimony as the duration of the marriage was short and you did not support him during the marriage.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters