QUESTION

Could he get alimony if I file for divorce if I've been married to my husband for 9 months?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Out of the 9 months we been married we seen each other once and spoke to each other 3 times. I made attempts to make this marriage work but on his end NOTHING. He lives in Southern California because he is going to school and I live in Northern California going to work and school. He is not working.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Support is based on a balancing of both your incomes. If you have been supporting him you might have to for a few more months. But on such a short term marriage there won't be any long term spousal support.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Possible, but unlikely. Support is to allow you or him to set up a new situation. It sounds like were never together so you have not supported and he has not supported you. Also, the fact that the marriage is so short makes it less likely.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
It is doubtful he would get alimony from you. You've been married 9 months. You should be able to do an annulment. IF you are making LOTS of money, the worst case is you'd pay him for 4+ months.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
If does not sound like there is enough funds for either to have to pay support.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Maybe but not for long.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
He could try for alimony but under your circumstances, I don't think a judge would order any. However, alimony is discretionary with the judge, so it's possible but only for 1/2 the length of the marriage. If he tries, you need to detail how you never supported him financially and that you never lived together.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters