QUESTION

Could I get a divorce if I’m married in Mexico and live in the United States?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I need a divorce but I got married in Mexico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes.   Jurisdiction to grant a divorce is based on your domicile at the time you file.   Provided you have lived in Texas for 6 months and in the county in which you file for 90 days--at the time you file your petition for divorce--you can get divorced in Texas.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters