QUESTION

Could I get spousal support if my wife has all the money?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
She would never let me work. Is she still financially responsible for me since we are married?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
A lot depends on how long you were married and whether you have skills to work. You should make an appointment with a family law attorney in your community to have all the facts of your situation analyzed.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have a degree? Are you able to work? How long have you been unemployed? If you can go out and get a job now, probably not. If you need some training to get a job, then maybe for the time it will take to get the training. Same rules apply for both men and women.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes. An alimony award is based upon a demonstrated need and demonstrating the other spouse's ability to pay alimony. So: 1) If your wife makes more money than is needed to cover her expenses to which she has become accustomed during the marriage; 2) If your wife's income is the only family income or her income exceeds yours (and even if you could be making more money than you currently do); 3) then if you can show that your lifestyle to which you become accustomed during the marriage is not something you can sustain solely out of your income (i.e., without financial contribution from your spouse), your chances of being awarded alimony are very good. As a general rule, alimony in Utah cannot last longer than the duration of the marriage itself. People seeking alimony in marriages of short duration have a harder time obtaining it than people who have been marriage longer. What's a short duration? There is no statutory definition, but anything under 4-5 years is probably not a safe bet for alimony, especially if no children were born during the marriage. There are other factors to consider when calculating your alimony odds. Talk to a good divorce attorney to learn all you need to know.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Newbury Park, CA at Tristan Tegroen, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Temporary spousal support is based upon income streams. Permanent support is based upon the factors in FC 4320. There are many and the court looks at the whole picture. If she was the breadwinner during the marriage and you were the homemaker, the Court would look at it that way - gender is not an issue.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Possible. It is the Judge's decision. Key issue is how long you were married and your age.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You might get spousal support. And yes if you are still married there is a responsibility to support.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters