QUESTION

Could my ex husband get half of my 401k after only three years of marriage?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce and he wants half of my 401k. I was told that he could not get it because we were not married ten years. Is that true or can he get half?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your ex is only entitled to 3 years worth of interest in your retirement plan, which in the grand scheme of things is likely very little. Texas is a community property state which means that any income earned by either your or your husband during the marriage belongs to you both. Because you have only been married a short while, he doesn't have a very large stake in the earnings from your retirement plan. Be sure to seek the counsel of an experienced divorce lawyer in your area for more information.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Typically, a person in your husband's position could not get half your 401(k). The most he could get would be the appreciation in the 401(k) during the 3 years of marriage. And while ten years is not a meaningful period of time in Wisconsin, it is true that in a short marriage, the property is not likely to be divided equally. Finding a good matrimonial lawyer is usually a good idea when you are getting a divorce.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
He might be able to have a portion of the retirement that was acquired during the marriage only.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
From what you have described, he may be entitled to 1/2 of the post-marital principal and income earned between the date of marriage and the date of separation.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters