QUESTION

Could my son be arrested for his friend who had a RO to stay in his home?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sonโ€™s friend has a restraining order against him from his estranged wife. He has broken the restraining order and is now staying with my son. The police do not know his location.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose he could be arrested for harboring a fugitive.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your son probably cannot be arrested and charged with much.. but his house could be really screwed up if the police break down the door to serve an arrest warrant.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under facts presented, I do not think, so unless your son is somehow conspiring with the individual to violate the restraining order regarding his estranged wife or if he is actually attempting to assist the individual and maintaining a fugitive status.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters