QUESTION

Could my soon to be husband's ex go after my income for child support?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He has two children from a previous marriage. He's worried if she finds out we are married she may go back to court to include my income to get more support. He's making about $1000 less from the time they settled on their support. We work for the same company so she has an idea what I make.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In Arizona your income as the spouse of the party who is paying child support, is not included in the child support calculation. If he is indeed making $1000.00 less in income from the point in time when child support was ordered then he may have a basis to reduce the amount he pays in child support.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You have no obligation to provide support for your spouse's children from a prior relationship. Your income would not be included in any child support calculation.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally in Idaho the spouse's income is not included when calculating child support.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
In California a new spouse's income cannot be used in the calculation for child support, only the two actual parents.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
New spouse income is not considered for an increase in support, as the new spouse has no obligation to support the children of a prior relationship. However, new spouse income is considered when determining the paying parent's tax rate. As such, new spouse income often reduces, rather than increases, support, so long as the new spouse actually works.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters