QUESTION

Dear concern my girl friend is in USA her family forcibly married her with her cousin in Pakistan five month back can she divorce him here in Bahrain

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
sir my girl friend is in USA her family forcely married her with her cousin just 5 month back in pakistan and we love each other they have beaten her to marry with him but now we want to do marry she wants to come here she is having green card of USA but her nationality is pakistani can you tell me the procedure weather she can get divorce from him if she comes here in Bahrain
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to seek legal counsel where ever your girlfriend is living.  The first step is going to be to have her get away from her family.  if she is in the US then the US laws protect her, but if she is in Bahrain, you must comply with the laws there.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters