QUESTION

Did my uncle have to divorce is wife in order to keep his assets?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My uncle has gone through an attorney to make his wife of 52 years a ward of the state in order to keep his assets intact in the event of further nursing home care. She is now on Medicaid and welfare.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

He may have had to do it. There may have been specific reasons to do that to qualify for Medicaid.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably, if he did not want to use all of his assets up in caring for her. Now the government, through, Medicaid is on the hook.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That question can't be answered with the limited information you provide, but as a general rule the answer should be no he doesn't have to file for divorce and getting a divorce may not solve anything and could even make things worse. He needs to sit down with a qualified attorney to discuss all the relevant options.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters