QUESTION

Divorce and moving into one of our rental homes

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband and I are divorcing and the kids and I have moved into one of our houses that we had previously been renting out. I have been asking him to change home insurance from rental to residential since Oct and in Nov the house was broken into and all the electronics taken. Obviously the insurance won't cover it. Is there anyway to recover this from him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You might be able to get the court to give him less marital property because of this conduct. Most likely, you will each end up effectively paying half when you divide the matial property. If you have real estate and kids involved in the case, you really should at least be consulting with a lawyer about what you are agreeing to, your rights etc. I spend probably 33% of my practice fixing pro se divorce agreements. You should not be going it alone and it does not need to be expensive to have an attorney - I actually do many cases on a consulting basis and many others for a flat fee. Feel free to call me for a free initial consultation if you have questions. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters