QUESTION

Divorce - Vehicle Primarily Used By Wife Taken by Husband

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
As of 4/5/2016, my husband and I are not living together. He abandoned me and my 2 children (not his). He took the vehicle that was purchased for me for my birthday by him. It is in his name but I am the primay user. While I was at court one day, he took the vehicle from the parking garage. I am filing a Protective Order to start divorce proceedings. Can I include an Injunction that would order him to return the vehicle? He has taken all of our other community property and has made all finances unavailable to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
A protective order won't start the divorce. You have to file a petition for divorce. A court will make temporary order to address the property and child support and possibly spousal support while the divorce is pending. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:54 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters