QUESTION

Divorced in 1999, married again in 2001 till present. Still paying alimony. I want to stop. What do I do?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce, Matrimonial, Family, Custody, Child Support, Domestic Violence Attorney serving Hazlet, NJ at The Law Office of Marc B. Schram, P.C.
Update Your Profile
To terminate or modify your alimony obligation, a motion seeking that relief must be filed in court and granted by a judge. Please call me to schedule a free consultation at (732) 888-4400. LAW OFFICE OF MARC B. SCHRAM, P.C.    
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters