QUESTION

Divorced in NY wife has to give me 30 day notice 2 travel 2 EU/itinerary, she didn't, plans to leave 7/1/25 Equal joint custody she has final say help

Asked on Jun 04th, 2025 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Divorced travel plans not working out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
Good afternoon, You can bring a motion seeking to enforce your Judgment of Divorce/Stipulation of Settlement.  If your Stipulation provides, you may be entitled to attorney's fees.  Provisions with respect to custody and travel are important to review.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2025 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters